Memorial Pernambuco – Cultura, História e Arte

1578 – 1581 Lourenço de Veiga  1581 – 1582 Junta (Cosme Rangel de Macedo – O bispo de Bahia) 1582 – 1587 Manuel Teles Barreto  1587 – 1590 Junta (António Barreiros – Cristobal de Barros – António Coelho de Aguilar) 1590 – 1602 Francisco de Sousa  1602 – 1608 Diogo Botelho  1608 – 1612 Diogo de Meneses e Siqueira (na Bahia)  1609 – 1611 Francisco de Sousa (no Rio de Janeiro) 1613 – 1616 Gaspar de Sousa  1616 – 1621 Luís de Sousa, conde do Prado  1621 – 1624 Diogo de Mendonça Furtado  1624 – 1625 Marcos Tejeira y Antón de Mesquita Oliveira 1625 – 1626 Francisco de Moura Rolim  1626 – 1635 Diogo Luís de Oliveira  1635 – 1638 Pedro da Silva, conde de São Lourenço 1639 Fernando de Mascarenhas, conde de Tôrre  1639 – 1640 Vasco de Mascarenhas, conde de Óbidos (1st time) 1640 – 1641 Jorge de Mascarenhas, marquês de Montalvão -Viceroy 1641 – 1642 Junta Provisória (Pedro da Silva – Luís Barbalho – Lourenço de Brito) 1642 – 1647 António Teles da Silva  1647 – 1650 António Teles de Meneses, conde de Vila Pouca de Aguiar 1650 – 1654 João Rodrigues de Vasconcelos e Sousa, conde de Castelo Melhor  1654 – 1657 Jerônimo de Ataíde, conde de Atouguia  1657 – 1663 Francisco Barreto de Meneses  1663 – 1667 Vasco de Mascarenhas, conde de Óbidos  1667 – 1671 Alexandre de Sousa Freire  1671 – 1673 Afonso Furtado de Castro do Rio de Mendonça y Meneses, visconde de Barbacena  1675 – 1678 Junta Provisória (Augustín de Acevedo Monteiro – Álvaro de Azevedo – António Guedes) 1678 – 1682 Roque da Costa Barreto  1682 – 1684 António de Sousa de Meneses  1684 – 1687 António Luís de Sousa Telo de Meneses, marquês das Minas  1687 – 1688 Matias da Cunha  1688 – 1690 Manuel da Ressurreição (presidente da junta provisória) 1690 – 1694 António Luís Gonçalves da Câmara Coutinho  22 May 1694 – 3 Jul 1702 João de Lencastre (b. 1646 – d. 1707) 3 Jul 1702 – 8 Sep 1708 Rodrigo da Costa (b. 1657 – d. 1722) 8 Sep 1708 – 3 May 1710 Luís César de Meneses (b. 1653 – d. 1720) 3 May 1710 – 14 Oct 1711 Lourenço de Almada (b. c.1650 – d. 1729)

14 Oct 1711 – 13 Jul 1714 Pedro de Vasconcellos e Sousa (b. 1664 – d. 1732)

Vice-Reis 13 Jul 1714 – 11 Jun 1718 Pedro Antonio de Noronha Albuquerque (b. 1661 – d. 1731) e Sousa, conde de Villa Verde, marquês de Angeja  21 Aug 1718 – 13 Oct 1719 Sancho de Faro e Sousa, (b. 1659 – d. 1719) conde de Vimieiro -Governador-gerall  14 Oct 1719 – 23 Nov 1720 – Junta Provisória (Sebastião Monteiro da Vide – Caetano de Brito e Figueiredo – João de Araújo e Azevedo) 23 Nov 1720 – 11 May 1735 Vasco Fernandes César de Meneses, (b. 1673 – d. 1743) conde de Sabugosa  11 May 1735 – 17 Dec 1749 André de Melo e Castro, conde (b. 1668 – d. 1753) das Galveias  17 Dec 1749 – 17 Aug 1754 Luís Pedro Peregrino de Carvalho (b. 1700 – d. 1758) e Ataíde, conde de Atouguia  17 Aug 1754 – 23 Dec 1755  Junta Provisória (José Botelho de Matos – Manuel António da Cunha Souto Maior – Lourenço Monteiro) 23 Dec 1755 – 9 Jan 1760 Marcos José de Noronha e Brito, (b. 1712 – d. 1768) conde dos Arcos  9 Jan 1760 – 4 Jul 1760 António de Almeida Soares e (b. 1699 – d. 1761) Portugal, conde de Avintes, marquês de Lavradio  4 Jul 1760 – 27 Jun 1763 Junta Provisória (Tomás Rubi de Barros Barreto – José Carvalho de Andrada – Barros e Alvim) 27 Jun 1763 – 31 Aug 1767 António Álvares da Cunha, (b. c.1700 – d. 1791) conde da Cunha  17 Nov 1767 – 4 Nov 1769 António Rolim de Moura Tavares, (b. 1709 – d. 1782) conde de Azambuja  4 Nov 1769 – 30 Apr 1778 Luís de Almeida Portugal Soares, (b. 1729 – d. 1790) conde e marquês de Lavradio  30 Apr 1778 – 9 May 1790 Luís de Vasconcellos e Sousa (b. 1742 – d. 1809) 9 May 1790 – 14 Oct 1801 José Luís de Castro, (b. 1744 – d. 1819)  conde de Resende  14 Oct 1801 – 21 Aug 1806 José Fernandes de Portugal e (b. 1752 – d. 1817) Castro, conde e marquês de Aguiar  14 Oct 1806 – 22 Jan 1808 Marcos de Noronha e Brito, (b. 1769 – d. 1828) conde dos Arcos 

22 Jan 1808 – 16 Dec 1815 Principe João de Bragança (b. 1767 – d. 1826)

Reis e Rainhas 16 Dec 1815 – 20 Mar 1816 Maria I (b. 1734 – d. 1816) (desde 22 Jan 1808, quando fugiu para o Brasil) 16 Dec 1815 – 20 Mar 1816 Principe João de Bragança -Regent (s.a.) (regente pela incapacidade de Maria I) 20 Mar 1816 – 7 Sep 1822 João VI (s.a.)

7 Sep 1822 – 12 Oct 1822 Príncipe Pedro de Bragança -Regent (b. 1798 – d. 1834)

Imperadores¹ 12 Oct 1822 – 7 Apr 1831 Pedro I (s.a.) 7 Apr 1831 – 15 Nov 1889 Pedro II (b. 1825 – d. 1891)

7 Apr 1831 – 18 Jun 1831 

Regência provisória – José Joaquim Carneiro de Campos, (b. 1768 – d. 1836) Res visconde e marquês de Caravelas  – Nicolau Pereira de Campos Vergueiro (b. 1778 – d. 1859) LM – Francisco de Lima e Silva (b. 1785 – d. 1853) Mil 18 Jun 1831 – 12 Oct 1835 Regency – Francisco de Lima e Silva (s.a.) Mil – José da Costa Carvalho (b. 1796 – d. 1860) LM – João Bráulio Muniz (b. 1796 – d. 1835) LM (to 20 Sep 1835) 12 Oct 1835 – 19 Sep 1837 Diogo António Feijó -Regent (b. 1784 – d. 1843) PL 19 Sep 1837 – 23 Jul 1840 Pedro de Araújo Lima -Regent (b. 1793 – d. 1870) PC (provisional to 7 Oct 1838) 25 May 1871 – 31 Mar 1872 Princess Isabel (f)(1st time) -Regent (b. 1846 – d. 1921) 26 Mar 1876 – 25 Sep 1877 Princess Isabel (f)(2nd time) -Regent (s.a.)

30 Jun 1887 – 22 Aug 1888 Princess Isabel (f)(3rd time) -Regent (s.a.)

Presidentes 15 Nov 1889 – 23 Nov 1891 Manuel Deodoro da Fonseca (b. 1827 – d. 1892) Mil/Rep (head of Provisional Government to 25 Feb 1891) 23 Nov 1891 – 15 Nov 1894 Floriano Vieira de Araújo Peixoto (b. 1842 – d. 1895) Mil/Rep (acting)  15 Nov 1894 – 15 Nov 1898 Prudente José de Morais Barros (b. 1841 – d. 1902) PRP 10 Nov 1896 – 4 Mar 1897 Manuel Vitorino Pereira (b. 1853 – d. 1902) PRP (acting for Morais) 15 Nov 1898 – 15 Nov 1902 Manuel Ferraz de Campos Sales (b. 1841 – d. 1913) PRP 15 Nov 1902 – 15 Nov 1906 Francisco de Paula Rodrigues Alves (b. 1848 – d. 1919) PRP (1st time) 15 Nov 1906 – 14 Jun 1909 Afonso Augusto Moreira Pena (b. 1847 – d. 1909) PRM 14 Jun 1909 – 15 Nov 1910 Nilo Procópio Peçanha (b. 1857 – d. 1926) PRF 15 Nov 1910 – 15 Nov 1914 Hermes Rodrigues da Fonseca (b. 1855 – d. 1923) Mil 15 Nov 1914 – 15 Nov 1918 Venceslau Brás Pereira Gomes (b. 1868 – d. 1966) PRM 15 Nov 1918 – 16 Jan 1919 Francisco de Paula Rodrigues Alves (s.a.) PRP (2nd time)  15 Nov 1918 – 28 Jul 1919 Delfim Moreira da Costa Ribeiro (b. 1868 – d. 1920) PRM (acting [for Alves to 16 Jan 1919]) 28 Jul 1919 – 15 Nov 1922 Epitâcio da Silva Pessoa (b. 1865 – d. 1942) PRM 15 Nov 1922 – 15 Nov 1926 Artur da Silva Bernardes (b. 1875 – d. 1955) PRM 15 Nov 1926 – 24 Oct 1930 Washington Luís Pereira de Sousa (b. 1869 – d. 1957) PRP 24 Oct 1930 – 3 Nov 1930 Augusto Tasso Fragoso (b. 1869 – d. 1945) Mil (chairman Government Junta) 3 Nov 1930 – 29 Oct 1945 Getúlio Dorneles Vargas (1st time) (b. 1882 – d. 1954)Non-party (head of Provisional Government to 20 Jul 1934) 29 Oct 1945 – 31 Jan 1946 José Linhares (b. 1886 – d. 1957)Non-party 31 Jan 1946 – 31 Jan 1951 Eurico Gaspar Dutra (b. 1883 – d. 1974) Mil/PSD 31 Jan 1951 – 24 Aug 1954 Getúlio Dorneles Vargas (2nd time) (s.a.) PTB 24 Aug 1954 – 31 Jan 1956 João Fernandes de Campos Café Filho (b. 1899 – d. 1970) PTB 9 Nov 1955 – 11 Nov 1955 Carlos Coimbra da Luz (b. 1894 – d. 1961) PSD (acting for Café) 11 Nov 1955 – 31 Jan 1956 Nereu de Oliveira Ramos (b. 1889 – d. 1958) PSD (acting for Café) 31 Jan 1956 – 31 Jan 1961 Juscelino Kubitschek de Oliveira (b. 1902 – d. 1976) PSD 31 Jan 1961 – 25 Aug 1961 Jânio da Silva Quadros (b. 1917 – d. 1992) UDN 25 Aug 1961 – 7 Sep 1961 Pascoal Ranieri Mazzilli (1st time) (b. 1910 – d. 1975) PSD (acting)  7 Sep 1961 – 1 Apr 1964 João Belchior Marques Goulart (b. 1919 – d. 1976) PTB 1 Apr 1964 – 8 Apr 1964 Pascoal Ranieri Mazzilli (2nd time) (s.a.) PSD (acting) 8 Apr 1964 – 15 Mar 1967 Humberto de Alencar Castelo Branco (b. 1900 – d. 1967) Mil 15 Mar 1967 – 14 Oct 1969 Artur da Costa e Silva (b. 1902 – d. 1969) Mil 14 Oct 1969 – 30 Oct 1969 Military junta (ministers of navy, army, and military aeronautics) (acting for Costa e Silva from 31 Aug 1969) – Augusto Hamann Rademaker Grünewald (b. 1905 – d. 1985) Mil – Aurélio de Lira Tavares (b. 1905 – d. 1998) Mil – Márcio de Sousa e Mello (b. 1906 – d. 1991) Mil 30 Oct 1969 – 15 Mar 1974 Emílio Garrastazú Médici (b. 1905 – d. 1985)Mil/ARENA 15 Mar 1974 – 15 Mar 1979 Ernesto Geisel (b. 1907 – d. 1996)Mil/ARENA 15 Mar 1979 – 15 Mar 1985 João Baptista de Oliveira Figueiredo (b. 1918 – d. 1999)Mil/ARENA 23 Sep 1981 – 12 Nov 1981 António Aureliano Chaves de Mendonça (b. 1929 – d. 2003) ARENA (1st time)(acting for Figueiredo) 14 Jul 1983 – 25 Aug 1983 António Aureliano Chaves de Mendonça (s.a.) ARENA (2nd time)(acting for Figueiredo) 15 Mar 1985 – 21 Apr 1985 Tancredo de Almeida Neves (b. 1910 – d. 1985) PMDB (underwent surgery and unable to take office) 15 Mar 1985 – 15 Mar 1990 José Sarney Costa (b. 1930) PMDB (vice president acting to 22 Apr 1985) 15 Mar 1990 – 29 Dec 1992 Fernando Alfonso Collor de Mello (b. 1949) PRN 2 Oct 1992 – 1 Jan 1995 Itamar Augusto Cautiero Franco (b. 1930) PRN/Non-party (acting for suspended Collor to 29 Dec 1992) 1 Jan 1995 – 1 Jan 2003 Fernando Henrique Silva Cardoso (b. 1931) PSDB 1 Jan 2003 – Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva (b. 1945) PT